Privacy Policy

The MYTEK LAB Privacy Policy was last updated: November 16, 2019

MYTEK LAB knows that privacy is important to you - it's important to us, too. We wrote this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect through our website (www.myteklab.com) (the "Site"), how we use, process, and share it, and what we're doing to keep it safe. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR SCHOOL USERS

If you are using MYTEK LAB or have a MYTEK LAB account in connection with a school you are affiliated with, this Privacy Policy does not govern how your school might collect, use, or disclose student information. Please consult with your school for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, student information may be shared with the school or school district. Your school may choose to share, and we may share at their request, student information with new administrators or teachers. We are not responsible for your school's collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information or information shared at your school's request. Please contact your school to better understand your school's privacy practices.

 

What personal information does MYTEK LAB collect?

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you from various sources described below.

Account Information

In order to save projects, use MYTEK LAB for Education Activities, share projects, or post comments, you need a MYTEK LAB account. During account creation, we ask you for a username (or display name for Google Sign In accounts), your country, birth month and year, gender, and your email address (or your parent or guardian's email address if you are under 14 years old). We ask that you select a username (or display name) that does not disclose your real name or other information that could identify you. Other users can see your username (or display name) and country, but not your age, gender, or email address.  If your account was generated by your school, we collect the information from your school, district and/or their administrators.

User-generated Content

We collect any information that you provide to us when you create MYTEK LAB projects (including unshared projects), write comments, or post on our forums.

Communications

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact Customer Support, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically From Your Use of the Site

When you use MYTEK LAB, we and our third-party service providers collect information about you and your device through automated means, such as cookies and web server logs. By using MYTEK LAB, you consent to the placement of cookies and similar technologies in your browser in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information collected in this manner includes your IP address, network location, what browser you are using, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our site.

We use this information, for example, to ensure that the site functions properly, to determine how many users have visited certain pages, or to prevent fraud. We use IP address information to derive your approximate location. We also work with analytics providers, such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the site and report on activities and trends. These services may also collect information about the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn more about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you will notice inconveniences related to using MYTEK LAB functions, particularly with regard to staying logged in.

 

How does MYTEK LAB use my personal information?

 

Internal and Service-Related Usage

We use Personal Information for internal and Site-related purposes, including to operate, provide, and maintain the Site.

 

Analytics and Improving the Site

We and our service providers use Personal Information that we collect on the Site, such as your location and your activities on the Site, to monitor and analyze usage of the Site and to improve and enhance the Site.

 

Communications

We may send emails to an email address you provide to us for customer-service or technical-support purposes, to send you information about topics or content that we think may interest you, or updates about the latest developments or features on the Site. 

 

Aggregate Data

We may de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Site for statistical analysis and other lawful purpose, including research to improve our understanding of how people learn with MYTEK LAB. The results of this research may be shared with educators and researchers through conferences, journals, and other publications.

 

Legal

We may use your Personal Information to enforce our Terms of Use, to defend our legal rights, and to comply with our legal obligations and internal policies. 

If you are located in the European Economic Area, we only process your Personal Information based on a valid legal ground, including when:

You have consented to the use of your Personal Information;

We need your Personal Information to provide our services, including for account registration, to respond to your inquiries, or for customer support;

We have a legal obligation to use your Personal Information; or

We or a third party have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information to personalize our services and provide you with tailored content, conduct business analytics, and otherwise improve the safety, security, and performance of our Site. We only rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interests to process your Personal Information when these interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

 

How Does MYTEK LAB Share my Personal Information?

 

We disclose information that we collect through the Site to third parties in the following circumstances:

With your school or school district at their request (school users only).

To third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology, and related infrastructure provisions, email delivery, purchase processors, and other services.

We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission, which can be sought in various ways, including "opt-in" prompts on the Site to access certain services.

In connection with, or during negotiation of, any merger, sale, joint venture, bankruptcy, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our organization or assets, user information could transfer to another entity.  You will have the opportunity to opt-out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, such as school, school districts, and law enforcement, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We will not share your personal information in any way other than in connection with providing Site services, as directed by a teacher, parent/legal guardian, school, or upon obtaining your consent. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party for that third party's own marketing purposes. Additionally, we will not knowingly use or disclose user information (whether personal information or otherwise) for behavioral targeting of advertisements. We do not sell user personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

 

Updating Your Information

You can update your password, email address, and country through your profile page or by contacting us at info@myteklab.com. You cannot change your username, but you can make a new account and manually copy your projects to the new account.

If you want to delete your account, log in to MYTEK LAB, and then click your username in the top right-hand corner. Select "My Profile," then click the "Delete Account" button at the bottom left of the page. Deleting your account removes your Account Information from our system, but some user-created project data will still remain on our servers (hidden from public view) for some time.  If you want to have all of your information removed from our servers, please contact info@myteklab.com for assistance.

 

Marketing Communications

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. You may also opt-out from receiving email from us by sending your request to us by email at info@myteklab.com. Please be aware that, even after you opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Site.

 

Your Data Protection Rights (EEA)

In certain jurisdictions, you have the right to request access and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, to restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information, to have the information blocked, anonymized, or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. In addition to the above-mentioned rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority subject to applicable law.

Where required by law, we obtain your consent for the processing of certain Personal Information collected by cookies or similar technologies or used to send you direct marketing communications, or when we carry out other processing activities for which consent may be required. If we rely on consent for the processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

To update your information, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, or submit a request to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.  

Data Retention

 

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not allow you to be identified when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

 

How does MYTEK LAB protect my personal information?

 

MYTEK LAB uses a combination of administrative, physical, and technical procedures in order to protect the information we collect on the MYTEK LAB website against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession.  Despite all our efforts, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot completely guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Notifications of changes to the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is periodically reviewed, and we may modify our policies as appropriate. If we make material changes, we will notify you through the Site or by sending you an email or other communication. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

International Cross-Border Data Transfer

 

MYTEK LAB is based in the United States. Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to and stored at, any of our affiliates, partners, or service providers which may be inside or outside the European Economic Area, including the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfers.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Congress has enacted a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) which is designed to protect children's privacy during the use of the Internet. MYTEK LAB complies with this law, and never knowingly requests personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental or educator consent. MYTEK LAB does not share information about children under 13 with third parties. If you are a parent, legal guardian, or educator of a user under 13 you may, at any time, revoke your consent to allow a student to use a MYTEK LAB account under your subscription, refuse to allow MYTEK LAB to further use or collect a student's personal information, or direct MYTEK LAB to delete all identifiable information regarding a child/student that you have provided. To do so, please contact us at the contact information below.  If you would like more information about COPPA, please go to http://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

 

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. MYTEK LAB is fully compliant with FERPA. Specifically:

  1. Any sensitive online information is transmitted over secure channels.

  2. All student data are stored in ways that are not publicly accessible.

  3. Security audits are regularly performed to ensure data integrity.

MYTEK LAB does not share student information with any third parties. If you would like more information about FERPA, please go to http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html.

 

What can I do to help protect privacy on MYTEK LAB?

 

Please do not share personal contact information (such as your name, physical address, email address, or phone number) in projects, comments, or forum posts. It is also important that you maintain the security and control of your account credentials, and not share your password with anyone.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights to your Personal Information, you may contact us at info@myteklab.com, via mail at:

MYTEK LAB Online is created by MYTEK LAB Inc.

540 S US HWY 27 Suite B, 

Minneola, Florida 34715

 

Or by email at info@myteklab.com